Privacy Policy

The following privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”), developed by Sava Goodness by Mesa Living Private Limited (the “Company” /”us”), explains the Company’s policy on privacy and demonstrates its  endeavor to fully comply with applicable Indian laws governing data privacy, including, the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 which govern the collection, use and disclosure of sensitive personal data or information collected from our users (“you”/”user“) and duly published as required under applicable Indian laws.

The Company knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. The Company encourages you to read this Privacy Policy before using the website https://savagoodness.com/, owned and created by it (“Site”). By visiting the Site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any non-personal information disclosed by you or collected by us or any personal information or data which is in public domain or which is disclosed pursuant to applicable laws. The Company reserves the right to modify the terms contained in this Privacy Policy at any time. The modified Privacy Policy would be effective from the date on which such modified terms are published on the Site.

This Privacy Policy explains:

  • what information we collect and why we collect it.
  • how we use or are obligated to use that information.
  • under what circumstances we disclose the information shared.
  • the choices we offer, including how to access and use information.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Nature of information collected  Our Site may at various occasions may require you to give us the following personal information –

  • contact information” (i.e., information that could be used to contact you such as full name, postal address, phone number and email address as well as your computer’s unique IP address);
  • financial information” (i.e., passwords, credit and debit card numbers and bank and other financial institution account numbers); and
  • demographic information” (e.g., PIN code, city, gender, purchase history information, posting and sales information and age as well as IP addresses that are not unique to your computer).

However, you can visit most pages on the Site without giving us any information about yourself. In such cases, our systems may collect information that is sent over the internet without your control such as your IP address and other such information. We may also use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response time, download errors, length of visits to certain pages etc.

We emphasize that no sensitive personal information or data is collected about or from you without your consent. However, we may collect information or data voluntarily submitted by you including while making purchases at the Site, in contacting the Company through the Site, answering surveys and polls, entering contests and similar promotions and signing up for updates. Voluntary provision of information by you, including by the use of the Site, will be deemed as consent.

Please note that nowhere on the Site do we collect contact information or financial information from children under the age of 18 (eighteen) years which we have actual knowledge of. If you are under the age of 18 (eighteen) years, you may use the Site only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

You acknowledge and agree that any and all information that is provided by you on the Site is provided by you voluntarily and at your own risk. While the Company would make all efforts to ensure the safety and security of the information provided for you, it shall not be responsible for any loss or theft of data. Please note that any information that is provided by you may be retained by the Company for (i) providing the services intended to be provided by the Site; and (ii) for meeting its obligations under applicable law. Even if you delete your user account on Site, the Company may have to retain the information provided by you for a short period of time until the same can be removed from its servers, and for compliance with its obligations under law (if any).

You shall be responsible for the accuracy of the information provided to the Company for the use of the Site. If there is any mistake in or change to the personal information provided by you for the use of Site, you shall immediately notify the Company at sava@savagoodness.com. You shall be solely liable for the consequences of providing incomplete, inaccurate or incorrect information on the Site. Where the Company has reasons to believe that the information provided by you on the Site is incorrect or incomplete, the Company may restrict you from using the Site.

Purpose for which information is collected and retention of data  We use the requisite information, as may be required from time to time, to help us efficiently perform transactions, and to provide the services intended to be provided by the Site. We may use your personal information to make the Site more relevant for your needs and create and publish content that may be useful to you. the Company uses customer details to send out newsletters; however, you can always unsubscribe if you do not wish to receive the newsletters.

The Company may also use your information for internal business purposes, such as analyzing and managing its businesses.

Your information collected from the Site may be combined with other information collected by the Company via other online or offline sources, with demographic information and other information that is available in the public domain.

We do not retain any personal information or data received by us longer than it is necessary for achieving the above purposes, unless otherwise required under any applicable Indian laws.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

The information that we collect about you is critical to our business. We respect and value this information, and do not want to jeopardize the flow of information between our customers and the Site. Therefore, we are not in the business of selling this information to other websites or businesses. There are very limited circumstances where we do share some customer information.

The Company shares customer information only as described below and only with entities that are either subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy. However, Sava Goodness shall not be responsible or liable to test the accuracy and/or veracity of such information provided by you.

Third party service providers – We work with other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling the services sought to be provided on the Site, and processing credit card payments and providing customer service. Further, for instance, your payment information, such as credit card number and expiration date etc. will be processed by the respective banks and /or third party payment gateway, if you wish to make any purchases on the Site. Furthermore, in order to perform functions and/or provide services as per our Terms of Use, your personal information that we collect may be stored on a remote server managed by a third party that ensures the same level of data protection as prescribed under Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures) Rules, 2011.

These third party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. In such cases, we often require these service providers to enter into agreements with us regarding the confidential handling of your information.

Business transfers – the Company reserves the right to sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets in connection with a sale of assets; a merger, acquisition, or reorganization; or, filing for bankruptcy. You will have the opportunity to opt out of any such transfer if the planned processing of your information by the purchaser differs materially from that set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Other disclosures – We may disclose your personal information if –

  • Required to do so under the provisions of the applicable Indian laws; or
  • If required to be disclosed to any Government agency who is mandated under the applicable Indian laws to obtain such information for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences; or
  • If such action is necessary to conform with the legal process; or
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of the Company.
  • Whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside India in the course of sharing information as set out above, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the applicable laws including but not limited to Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules framed thereunder

With your consent: Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

The Company will not be responsible or otherwise liable for any use or disclosure of your contact information by a third party to whom the Company is allowed to disclose your contact information under this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION SECURITY

In order to prevent unauthorized access to sensitive information, it is important for you to monitor those who have access to your password and to your computer.

We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information (including sensitive personal information). While the Company shall seek to implement the best market practices and security policies for the protection of your personal information, it shall not be liable for improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. It is expressly stated that the Company shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Users’ personal data or events that are beyond the reasonable control of the Company including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage devices and storage technology, hardware, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption etc.

The Site may provide you with the opportunity to post information for display in areas of the site that are accessible to viewing by the general public (“Public Areas“), including, but not limited to, bulletin boards, chat rooms and user-submitted concert or other event reviews. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information that you submit for use in such Public Areas. By submitting such information for display in Public Areas, you assume and consent to the risks and sole liability and damages arising as a result of such information being displayed, or any form of liability suffered by you in relation to such disclosure of such information in Public Areas.

USER ACCESS TO INFORMATION

When you access your account, there is a variety of information that you will see. This is designed to allow you to update any changed information and view the information that you entered previously. This information is sensitive, and it is necessary to both protect this information and keep it current in order to have the best experience at our site.

USER CHOICES WITH REGARD TO ACCESS OF INFORMATION

General  You have the right to refrain from providing any information. However, this may have an impact on use of the Site and on the ease of using certain unique features of the Site.

Customer Communication  If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your account settings regarding e-mail contact preferences.

COOKIES

This Site uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that the Site stores on your user device. You may change your cookie settings, however, if your browser does not accept cookies from this Site, you may not be able to access or use all features of this Site.

EXTERNAL LINKS

As per our discretion, we may offer third party links/sites on the Site. These third party links/sites have their own independent and separate privacy policies. Therefore, we are not liable for the contents or information and/or activities on the links/sites and how the links/sites use or disclose your personal information.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the Grievance Officer for the purpose of your personal sensitive information as governed by this Privacy Policy is Ms. Kavitha Mantha and can be reached at sava@savagoodness.com.

DISPUTE RESOLUTION MECHANISM

If any dispute, difference or disagreement (“Dispute”) arises during the subsistence of this Privacy Policy or thereafter, in connection with the validity, interpretation, implementation or alleged breach of any provision of this Privacy Policy, (“Issue”) or regarding a question, including the question relating to use of sensitive personal information as per the Rules, such Dispute or issue shall be referred to a sole arbitrator. The arbitration proceedings shall be governed by the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996. The place of the arbitration shall be Hyderabad, Telangana. The arbitrator’s award shall be a reasoned award and shall be in writing. The arbitrators shall also decide on the costs of the arbitration proceedings. The arbitration proceedings shall be conducted in English language.

AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

By using the Site or services, you accept our privacy practices, as outlined in this Privacy Policy. Sava Goodness reserves the right to modify, alter or otherwise update this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. We will post any new or revised policies on the Site.

MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS

Force Majeure. The Company shall not be responsible for any cessation, interruption or delay in the performance of its obligations hereunder due to earthquake, flood, fire, storm, natural disaster, pandemic, State imposed lockdown restrictions, act of God, war, terrorism, armed conflict, labor strike, lockout, or boycott. The Company may at any time, in its sole discretion and without advance notice to you, cease operation of the Site and the provision of the Services.

No Waiver. A delay or failure by the Company to exercise or enforce any right or provision of this Privacy Policy will not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

Notices: All notices given to a User by the Company or by a User to the Company or another User shall be in writing and in the English language. Such notice shall be sent by e-mail or mailed by a prepaid internationally-recognized courier service to the intended recipient at the address set out below, or any changed address that is notified by either Party:

Notice to the Company:

Email: sava@savagoodness.com

Notice to User:

At the email address provided by you at the time of registration on the Site.

Governing Law; Jurisdiction. This Privacy Policy is governed by the provisions of Indian law, including but not limited to the following:

  1. the Indian Contract Act, 1872;
  2. the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000;
  3. the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011; and
  4. the (Indian) Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

This Site originates from the State of Telangana in India. This Privacy Policy will be governed by the laws that are applicable in the State of Telangana. By using this Site, you consent to the jurisdiction and venue of the courts located in Telangana, India in connection with any action, suit, proceeding or claim arising under or by reason of this Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at sava@savagoodness.com.